[FIBA News] Lithuania men, USA women capture World Deaf Basketball Championships titles

TAOYUAN (World Deaf Basketball Championships) – Lithuania’s men and the United States women reigned supreme at the 2015 World Deaf Basketball Championships held recently in Chinese Taipei.

The Lithuanians, who went unbeaten in their opening group with convincing victories over Japan, Russia and Israel, then brushed aside Turkey, 67-32 in the Quarter-Finals and Greece, 80-31, in the last four.

Getting outstanding play from tournament MVP Arvydas Bareikis and Best Five members Gediminas Zukas and Andrej Zenevic, Lithuania then edged the United States in a thrilling Gold Medal Game, 78-75.

The USA had won all three of their opening round group games and also rolled to a big victory over Israel (92-51) in the Quarter-Finals before scraping an 87-83 success against Russia.

Michael Lizarraga of the USA made the tournament’s Best Five.

The Russians, whose Dmitry Gusev was the tournament’s leading scorer and also a Best Five selection, bounced back from the defeat to the Americans with an 83-54 rout of Greece in the Bronze Medal Game.

Rafail Petalas made the tournamen’s Best Five for Greece.

The USA women got an MVP performance Lindsay Stergio as they cut down the opposition like a scythe slicing through wheat.

The Americans won all four of their opening round group games, knocking off Ukraine (57-47), Japan (95-38), Turkey (89-26) and Italy (69-39).

Lithuania’s women also went unbeaten in their opening round group with victories over Sweden (77-16), Israel (100-21), Chinese Taipei (98-25) and Greece (65-59).

In the knockout stages, Lithuania hammered Turkey 108-26 in the Quarter-Finals and Ukraine 79-56 in the Semi-Finals.

But the USA, who thumped Chinese Taipei 84-19 in the last eight and then blew out Greece, 76-37, in the Semi-Finals, were too good in the title showdown and won, 68-54.

Ukraine rebounded from their defeat to Lithuania by defeating Greece in the Bronze Medal Game, 63-53.

Raven Pentze and Victoria Faieta of the USA, the tournament’s leading scorer Ecrin Kose of Turkey, Justina Burbaite-Maciuniene of Lithuania and Iuliia Moskalets of Ukraine were named to the women’s tournament’s Best Five.

The Fair Play awards went to Japan in the men’s tournament and Chinese Taipei in the women’s event.

FIBA

Source: FIBA News (http://www.fiba.com/news/lithuania-men-usa-women-capture-world-deaf-basketball-championships-titles)

Tomorrow’s competition will go on schedule

Typhoon Chan Hom is on its way for Taiwan on Friday(July 10) and it will bring high winds, bands of heavy rain and high seas.

In order not to affect the competitors’ arranged return tickets, tomorrow’s competition will go on schedule under everyone’s safety.

You can see the events by Live stream as below.

http://2015worlddeafbasketball.deafsports.org.tw/web/en/game-info/games-schedules

Last day of preliminary rounds today is finished!

Last day of preliminary rounds today(July 8) is finished!

You can see the latest information for games schedule, live stream and result as below.

Good Luck to every Participation!

Shuttle Timetable

Warning!

Please get the latest information (competition and training venues) of shuttle timetable from the bullet board in Taoyuan Hotel.

5-day countdown! We are Ready!

S__9330735

7-day countdown! Looking forward to seeing all of you in Taoyoun!

S__1368068

2015WDBC-Bulletin No.2

2015WDBC-Bulletin No.2 Download

2015WDBC-Bulletin No.1

2015WDBC-Bulletin No.1 Download

Reservation for Official Training Program

Download the form for Reservation for Training

  1. The deadline for reserving your training court and time will be 30th, May 2015.
  2. We would arrange your training court in advance once we receive the form.
  3. This reservation will be “first come, first served basis”.
  4. Please separate one form for MEN and one form for WOMEN if your nation assigns both teams.
  5. Contact:tpe@ciss.org

The Drawing Result & Film of 2015 World Deaf Basketball

 

 

 

MEN
Group A Group B
RUS
JPN
UKR
MEX
ARG
TPE
SLO
LTU
Group C Group D
POL / GBR
USA
GRE
AUS
KOR
ISR
TUR
VEN
WOMEN
Group A Group B
TPE
SWE
ISR
GRE
LTU
TUR
USA
UKR
ITA
RUS
JPN

舊文章 «